QUESTION

Is it legal that that you are making payments to trustee for a chapter 13, if chapter 13 is not yet confirmed?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been making payments to trustee for a chapter 13 that has not been confirmed. In question is that such debt had been discharged in a chapter 7 years before 13 was filed to stop sale of home and ask for a Mediation process which was a joke due to the fact that assignees of mortgage was an investor and not interested in any kind of modification known by my attorney ahead of mediation. To my understanding trustee has been making payments to assignee of mortgage. This happens in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is all messed up according to you, a conspiracy between your attorney and the trustee and the attorney for the bank. In order to advise you correctly you will need to take all relevant documents to an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area. You will not find adequate answers on the internet.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters