QUESTION

Is it legal to advertise about an attorney who hurt me (malpractice)?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
What do you mean advertise about the attorney? Do you mean you want to create a blog for example, and the write about how he hurt you? Or buy TV ad time to let the world know this attorney caused you harm? Your one main concern needs to be that you ensure you do not cross the line into defaming the attorney.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Be careful of causing a defamation suit against you.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
I'm not sure what you mean by "advertise", but you could be sued if what you publish is not 100% accurate; so I would not advise it.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should be very careful about information that you publish. If the information is false in any way and causes damages to the person against whom the information is published he may be responsible for damages for defamation.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is not a crime. If the advertisement contains false statements, it could case civil liability for libel.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Legal or not, I would think long and hard about whether it would be worth all the problems such an action would entail. You would be setting yourself up for a slander/libel lawsuit by this attorney. Then you had better hope you can "prove" to a judge that what you are saying is true.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why would you do that. If he is guilty of malpractice why not sue him for such. An ad may embarrass him (may not) and cost you money. Why would you do that?
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You have the right to free speech, but you also could be sued for libel or slander if what you say is found to be untrue. Whether an advertiser would accept your ad is another issue to consider as well.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is not recommended that you publish any information as you may be sued for libel.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
Is it legal to advertise about an attorney who hurt me (malpractice) making statements about a possible malpractice case can give rise to a potential defamation claim. Always be careful about disparaging someone's character.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have the absolute right to publish the truth. If, however, you make any untrue statement, or misleading statement, for the purpose of injuring the business reputation of any person, then such a person can sue you for libel (if the published statement was in writing) or for slander (if the statement was not in writing). Truth is a defense to any libel or slander claim. Make certain that your actual statements are true.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Of course it's legal. There are no laws about this. Do you mean could you get sued? Yes you could get sued especially by an attorney. However, truth is your defense. If your statements are true there's not much attorney-boy can do except to harass you with court. Just counter sue him for the malpractice. Also report him to the MI State Bar Malpractice Division.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What's the point? If you have really been wronged, file a complaint with the Grievance Committee. They will investigate and if your complaint has grounds, they will take action. In New York State (perhap others) there is also a Fund For Client Protection which all licenced attorneys in the state pay into and clients who have been financially harmed can recover.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters