QUESTION

Is it legal to be charged money because of a missed appointment?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I recently missed a doctors appointment and was told I would be charged $25 for the missed appointment. Is that legal?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, a missed appointment fee is legal if notice is given.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, it is.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If the policy was announced prior to the time you made the appointment, yes.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Davis Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Is it legal, there is nothing that says you have to agree to pay that fee. Saying that, if you do not pay the fee there is nothing to keep the Doctor from refusing to see you for a future appointment. I do not think it is fair to be charged the fee if the Doctor was already running behind or they were able to see an emergency appointment that they might not have been able to see if you had not missed the appointment. All professionals, Doctors, Lawyers, Accountants who are good work on a tight schedule. The amount of rent or payroll to be paid would not be reduced by the missed appointment. Pay the bill and make sure that you do not miss your next appointment. When you see the doctor, if the $25.00 fee is a true hardship, mention this to him and the Doctor may cancel the charge.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters