QUESTION

is it legal to do a quit claim deed in ny?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
I live in ny and I surrendered my home in chapter 7. about 3 yrs ago.My name is still on deed and I was wondering if I can do a quit claim deed to get my name off title. I'm pretty sure I only need one signature on the quit claim for it to be legal (the grantor). I know this is a sneaky way of doing this, but is it legal? The bank wont do a deed of lieu says the house is too much underwater.Short sale wont work either. This may be my only option other than foreclosure. Can this be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
If the foreclosure is still ongoing there is likely a Lis Pendens, or Notice of Pendency, which will preclude a new deed from being entered.  Regardless, any grantee would be taking title subject to the liens.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 5:25 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters