QUESTION

Is it legal to pay for both the garnishment and payments on a student loan?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I had a defaulted student loan and was served with a garnishment from Pioneer Credit (not the court). I made an agreement with them for a rehabilitation (9 payments then it would return to lender and be out of default). After 5 payments they are now saying the garnishment was not dismissed and I am supposed to pay both (the garnishment and payments.) Is this legal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
10% garnishment is normal rate to expect.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
No. You should consult a consumer attorney immediately.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters