QUESTION

Is it legal to pay on judgement but account sold to another creditor?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
I received a judgement on a loan from beneficial and have been making the agreed upon payments to the lawyer for over 3 years. I received a letter from a collection agency stating that they have bought my debt from beneficial and to continue to make the payments to the law firm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bellingham, WA
1 Award
Could be. You'd want to look at what you signed and if they are adhering to it, as well as if there are any new or changed terms.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters