QUESTION

Is it legal to sell your property to a friend or family member then file bankruptcy then have it returned to you in time?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Transactions to insiders are closely scrutinized; you must sell for fair market value, or at least liquidation value (a bit less than fmv). A trustee can easily set aside any transaction completed within 2 years of filing.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse
It is entirely illegal. There are both criminal penalties and the loss of your discharge if you try it. Do not even think of it. Instead consult an experienced reputable lawyer who might be able to help you achieve your goals lawfully.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
That is usually referred to as a fraudulent transfer, and a bankruptcy trustee can pursue all parties to this transaction. The court can impose penalties, both civil and criminal.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
NO! It is called bankruptcy fraud. It is a felony and you can be sent to jail for doing it.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Yes (although "illegal" is not the correct terminology).
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
This sounds like bankruptcy fraud. If you've got a $50,000 car and you sell it to your brother for $50,000 and file bankruptcy, the court will require you to turn over the money to pay your creditors, so why bother with transferring the car. But if you've got a $50,000 car and you sell it to your brother for $10 and file bankruptcy and don't disclose it to the court, that's fraud. People file bankruptcy because they have financial problems but people who cheat in bankruptcy soon have criminal problems. When you have criminal problems, you'll remember back to just having financial problems as the best days of your life.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No, you can not do that they will not allow that.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It would be a fraudulent conveyance.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
No, this is called a fraudulent conveyance.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No, that would be a fraudulent conveyance.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you don't get caught.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters