QUESTION

Is it normal for a lawyer to charge a client if the client talks to the receptionist?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2021 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Should a client be charged when they speak to the receptionist? For a conversation less than 6 minites?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Many times in a small law office employees have multiple roles. This may include imparting to clients minor standard legal advice with the approval of the attorney which is nevertheless valuable to the client.. This person may serve as both receptionist and as a paralegal. In this situation it is appropriate to be billed for this advice if the so called receptionist is acting additionally as a paralegal in giving legal advice. This is a benefit to you as the attorney could have taken the phone call and billed you at a higher hourly rate. Attorneys are encouraged by the bankruptcy courts to employ paralegals for this purpose in order to reduce the cost both to the Debtor and the bankruptcy estate.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2021 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters