QUESTION

Is it okay to use this card if my bankruptcy chapter 7 is discharged but not closed?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm an authorized credit card user.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
An authorized user means that you're using a card that's billed to someone else. For example, if I use my employer's card to buy lunch for a client, my employer is responsible for paying the bill not me. However, if you're using your spouse's card or a friend's card with the understanding that you'll pay for the charges, then you're incurring debt and that's prohibited.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
It will be a "new" debt, and therefore you will be obligated (which I assume you expected).
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
You might try, but you may find that the company has canceled your card.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters