QUESTION

Is it possible for me to go to jail if I cannot pay my medical bill due to being jobless?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I cannot pay a medical laboratory bill. I got a letter from a collection agency saying they are going to sue me. I have no money and no job. Will I have to go to jail?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Alexis Anne Plunkett
There is no chance that you can be jailed for the unpaid debt. Regardless, you should seek counsel if they are going to sue you. The best chance of resolution is a lump-sum settlement, so if the debt is a reasonable amount you should save some money and try to take care of it.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Kirk David Miller
No, you cannot go to jail for inability to pay a debt.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Inability to pay is not subject to jail. The only risk of jail you may have is after they obtain judgment you must cooperate with the process to collect. If you fail to respond or ignore them they can ask a judge to find you in contempt which can get you arrested.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
The only way in which a person can be jailed in connection with nonpayment of a debt in Illinois is if (a) a judgment is entered against you and (b) you are served with a court order requiring you to appear in court to answer questions about your income and assets and (c) you fail to comply with the court's order, which may result in your being found in contempt and a warrant issued to bring you before the court to answer the questions.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
No, you won't go to jail over a bad debt. You can not stop them from suing you, but they have to follow the rules for debt collectors. If you feel they are not, or are certain they are being abusive, contact an attorney who represents debtors.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No such thing as debtor's prison.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters