QUESTION

Is it possible to give back your home if you can’t afford it and purchase a home you can afford?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Washington
More details to this question:
My home is not in foreclosure yet and a modification would not help. I am working with the bank but they will not come down on the principal to the point of which I can afford it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on where your home is located. Some states, like Arizona, have laws that protect the homeowner from certain debts. It would be important to talk to a competent real estate attorney where you live. My best to you.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
No, sorry, they don't accept trade-ins.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters