QUESTION

Is it possible to stop third party online record companies from sharing my Bankruptcy information that they retrieved from PACER?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
Companies like Open-Public-records.com and others like that?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Landlord & Tenant Attorney serving Thibodaux, LA at The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
No. It's a public record. I can log in right now and get all the information, except for the full social security number of the debtors, that I want about any bankruptcy case filed in the country. There's nothing private about the information.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
I do not see how you could accomplish that. Federal appeals courts have ruled that virtually any court matter involving adults is public.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I cannot see how you can prevent public records from being disseminated to the public. If there was a specific reason to seal a particular record or series of records, perhaps there might be cause, but you are not going to be lucky with a generic request like this.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution forbids the government from censuring the publication of true information from the public record.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2016 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters