QUESTION

Is it possible to trade credit from one person to another to avoid being indebted?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have a friend whom I had given my credit card to a few years ago, I have just received a call from some attorney's stating that I owe them R50 000 for a credit card of which was opened 5 years ago the same one that my friend was using so I have spoken to my friend and he agreed to take the debt on to his name so what I want to know is, is it possible to trade credit from one person to the next because I don't want this debt on my name .
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No, it is not. You are ultimately responsible for the debt.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Only with the agreement of the creditor, which should be documented in writing.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
If you owned the account that was used, the credit is in your name. You are dependent on your friend being honorable. The company does not have a prior relationship with the person to whom you loaned the card.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters