QUESTION

Is it right that in order to protect the property, he needs to waive his rights to the property instead of a quit claim deed?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband and I are currently separated (not legally). He just recently filed for chapter 13 bankruptcy and I am in the middle of purchasing my own separate home. What is this document?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
A spouse has limited rights in any real estate owned by their spouse, either a waiver or quit claim deed will extinguish these rights.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters