QUESTION

Is it right that the insurance company to go after my husband who stabbed our son to pay the hospital bill even if he is disabled and now in prison?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was going to put my car in someone else’s name I can trust, is this a good idea? Is there a possibility they could take my car, even if my husband and I are both disabled? He has no income at all because he is incarcerated and social security benefits have stopped. We are separated, but still married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the care which you have it is titled solely in your name then there is no issue. It is a jointly owned by yourself and your husband then you should get his name off of the title. As for the insurance company, and is certainly within their rights to seek to be reimbursed for any expenses which they incurred as a result of your husband wrongful activities.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters