QUESTION

Is it safer to rent an apartment before bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can they kick you out when they find out? Which is safer, before or after?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
As an attorney who has also represented landlords, I have never found bankruptcy to be a factor in securing an apartment to rent. Landlords are not willing to rent to someone who has been evicted in the past, had their utilities shut off, or who have records relating to domestic violence, drugs, or noise complaints.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
Before.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
It is safer to rent an apartment before bankruptcy, because the landlords often run credit checks and will not rent to someone involved in an active bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
They can't evict you from an apartment for filing bankruptcy. Some landlords will not rent to people who are considering bankruptcy, so it's generally a good idea to rent one before filing.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
It's generally safer to rent the apartment before file bankruptcy. So long as you pay the rent (and meet any other requirements of the lease) they cannot kick you out.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters