QUESTION

is it too late if i don't want to go to the 341 meeting for chapter 13 in Florida

Asked on Mar 17th, 2019 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Turn in everything for chapter 13 and have 341 meeting this week, can I ask for dismissal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You can dismiss a Chapter 13 case at any time.  Of course you have to file the correct forms to dismiss the case and comply with the rules of your local bankruptcy court.    Most likely your case will be dismissed automatically if you do not go to the 341a meeting, but I advise against dismissing that way because there could be repercussions, including a prohibition on re-filing later.  A lot depends on how the courts in your district handle these things.   Hopefully you hired an attorney to represent you on this.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2019 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters