QUESTION

Is it too late to collect if my home was foreclosed in 1995 and sold in 1996?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
There was a balance left that was owed to me. Also the bank that sold the home is no longer there. Itโ€™s another bank that took over. I have all my original documents and forms. Should I seek an attorney?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Richard hirsh
You should obtain the court file and determine what happened to the money. Often it is deposited with the Clerk of the Court, however thet funds might have been forfeited to the state after so many years.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
It's very likely too late based on the statute of limitations. But, if you can track down someone who has access to the files, they may be willing to help you.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
The balance would be with the Sheriff of your county. There is a process to file a motion to claim the funds if there are any.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
The statute of limitations expired over a decade ago.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters