QUESTION

Is it too late to file a petition with the courts after a chapter 7?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I recently completed my chapter 7 pro per on 4/29/12, but I never filed a petition with the courts. Is it too late to file with the courts at ths time?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

It's not a good idea to file bankruptcy without an attorney. The case can easily fail, and worse yet, you can end up losing money or property if not done correctly.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
I am not sure I understand your question. The petition was filed when you originally filed the case. You also had to file Schedules and a Statement of Financial Affairs. There would not be another petition.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In order to file a bankruptcy you had to file a petition.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The "petition" is part of your bankruptcy filing. The case would be dismissed if you did not include it. I recommend that you hire an attorney to help you through this process.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bonita, CA at Debt Relief Legal Clinic
Update Your Profile
Per the bankruptcy code, a 'petition' must accompany the opening of any case, with a complete list of creditors (matrix), or the case will dismissed automatically by the Court within a day or two of warning. Thereafter, the 'balance of schedules' must follow the petition and creditor matrix within 15 days of the case opening. Given the date shown in this hypothetical situation, the case should have been automatically dismissed by the Court on or about May 14, 2012. It is important the petitioner seek competent counsel in the petitioner jurisdiction to determine qualifications and rights under Title 11 of the United States Code.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney for bankruptcy, doing it yourself you run into problems like this. You had to have filed a petition or the case would not go anywhere. Find out from the bankruptcy clerk whether you filed a petition or not. Very odd question.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters