QUESTION

Is it too late to hire a lawyer if I'm due in court for a final judgment on foreclosure in a week

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nothing like waiting untl the last minute. The answer is who knows and you wil only find out once you hire the lawyer to review the case. Practically, you should have no illusions that a lawyer hired one week notice is going to do anything miraculous, under the old adage of "lack of preparation on your part does not make an emergency on the part of others."
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 8:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters