QUESTION

Is it too late to reopen a case chapter 7 to add my vehicle?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was without a vehicle prior to filing my chapter 7 bankruptcy. I financed this vehicle 6 days after my filing date only to come across a faulty vehicle, a shady financing scheme and yet another burden to deal with. I am stuck financing a vehicle for the next 4 years that isn't working properly. Was there a way that this could’ve been added to bankruptcy? Am I able to file an amendment to reopen the case with this type of situation? Are there any options at all?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Need to have more info to properly advise you.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
No. You can only add debts that existed on the date of filing of your case.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Your chapter 7 filing date is a "drop dead" time. After you file, you cannot continue to include additional debts.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
No, you can only include debts in your bankruptcy that existed before the filing date.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
This is considered a post petition debt and you cannot reopen the case. You may have recourse in state court with lemon laws, magnuson moss warranty claims, or general contract damages.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
If you borrowed the money AFTER you filed your bankruptcy case then it is a post-petition debt for which you remain responsible. There is no way to have it included in a prior bankruptcy retroactively.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving St. George, UT at RBW Esquire, LLC / Weekes Law
Update Your Profile
Debts that are incurred after the petition date (post petition debts) cannot be discharged. You may be able to file a chapter 13 to deal with this debt.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
Chapter 7 only discharges debts incurred before the case was filed.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you can only include those debts you owed on the date of filing. I wish I had better news as to the bankruptcy. Wherever you live may have rules governing lemon vehicles.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters