QUESTION

is it true if you file chapter 7on credit card they will cme to your house and take everythng u bought on the cards

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I live in midway ar
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
That is completely untrue, but this is a common lie told to debtors from credit card companies or collection agencies. Credit cards by nature are what is considered unsecured debt, meaning there is no security interest such as a car, home or any other assets that is secured by the money being lent to the debtor. Essentially this means nothing you buy with the credit cards is secured, as it is by its very nature and unsecured debt, meaning the credit card company has no collateral interest in any asset you purchase with the money they allow you to borrow on credit. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters