QUESTION

Is it true that a sheriff's sale of house for a Bank foreclosure, negates the mechanics lien which is on the house?

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming there is no equity in the property, when the senior lienholder (purchase money lender) forecloses, all junior liens are negated. However, that does not negate the debt itself.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters