QUESTION

Is it true that he does not owe me that money as he is in the process of filing Chapter 7 and that debt he owes me will be wiped clean?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Ex-husband is filing Chapter 7. I have paid 100% for the children's medical bills since the divorce even though he owes 50% as stated in our divorce decree. He owes me over $6000 for his half so far.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy does not discharge (wipe away) domestic support obligations, including children's medical bills ordered in a divorce/dissolution.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Maybe.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Payment of the children's medical debts is considered to be a form of child support. Child support is not eligible to be eliminated through any type of bankruptcy and is also considered a priority debt.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Generally speaking, I did assigned to one of the spouses in the divorce is not exactly just chargeable period I You will you will really benefit from retaining a lawyer skilled in both divorce and bankruptcy law.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2017 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters