QUESTION

Is it usual practice for lawyer to email the retainer agreement and a document that reads Defendant's Consent to withdrawal of Counsel of Record

Asked on Feb 27th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Short on funds and filing pro se in a foreclosure defense of affirmative answers to the court, I found a lawyer to attend the first upcoming hearing for me. Gave her $600. to start. She said the judge gave us 2 weeks to collect information. I haven't been able to get an answer from her for a week now regarding preparation. She sent a retainer agreement along with "Defendant's Consent to withdrawal of Counsel of Record" I emailed her asking about this, she doesn't answer, but instead sent a question back to me. Today Fri., court this coming Wed. I'm not prepared, and concerned the lawyer may not show up. Any thoughts? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is the problem with piecemealing a case with legal representation. You say you paid her $600.00 to attend a hearing. She did and told you the results. NOW you are expecting her to help you prepare the responses, which you did not pay her to do, hence the consent to withdraw request. To help you a bit, you will NEVER get value out of hiring lawyers to "attend a hearing" any more than doing your own surgery and hiring a doctor todo the stitches. This is clearly either a funding issue, where youc an't pay the lawyer the legal fees as they accrue or as agreed, or some minsunderstanding about the scope of the retention, where lawyer thinks what you said, she was hired simply to attend a hearing and thats all you paid for. If you have further questions, feel free to call out offices at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.   In response to your "witty retort" below, its the same reason they allow ignorant people such as yourself to post questions and get pissy because they don't get the answers they like or because they cannot coherently form a proper question with accurate facts. Your right, I could not possibly know the actual facts in your case, so I am forced to deal with the ones you provide. YOU were the one that stated your hired her to attend a single hearing and paid a whopping $600.00 for her services (which typically is about 2-3 hours of lawyer time) which is about right to prepare for an attend a single hearing. YOU are the one that indicated you are handling the case pro-se and its equally clear you are nickel and diming the legal expenses. My comments were right on point. If you don't like them, ignore them, keep in mind you got what you paid for, and keep your witty comments and pissy attitude to yourself. I am not the one foreclosing on your house, and if you are too ignorant and dogmatic in your anger towards lawyers to recognize that I was actually trying to help you......well......karma and all that.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 8:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters