QUESTION

Is me and my company frauded?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My debt is 27,000.00. Thanks to an accident May 29, 2007. My last payment was on May 17,2007 which I have been disabled with memory issues, and medical documents up until now, so how do I get my credit back in good standing to reopen, my real estate company, I’m a broker, and my sister has been helping me figure out what help is out there for me in that area currently I police reports and I have case numbers from OCC, FTC, SEC, with identify theft and fraud suspects my accountant and ex husband. Available upon request.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You may have a statute of limitations issue.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If the debts are the result of identity theft, send a copy of the police report and FTC identity theft affidavit to each affected creditor and to each of the three major credit bureaus. They should delete the items resulting from identity theft within 30 days. Note that to the extent these are credit card debts, the statute of limitations is five years, so they are now uncollectible whether yours or not. Negative information relating to debts which are yours can remain on your credit report for 7.5 years after the delinquency resulting in chargeoff (so if the last payment was May 17, 2007, the debt went into default in June 2007, and must be deleted from your credit reports around the end of 2014).
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters