QUESTION

Is money my wife has in a Fidelity account in jeopardy if I file personal bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
my wife has money in a fidelity account, solely in her name, from her dad, I had nothing to do with it. If I file bankruptcy - either 7 or 13 - is her money in that account 100% safe?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on what type of account the Fidelity account is.  For example, an IRA is protected; however, a money market account is not.  I would need more information on what type of account she has open at Fidelity before I could give you an answer on whether it is 100% safe or not.  I hope you found this answer useful.  
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters