QUESTION

Is my attorney entitled to 33% of that money after he closed the case on me two years ago?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
In 2010 I was awarded 15 cents on every dollar on a settlement after the company filed bankruptcy. After receiving the monies, all bills were paid including the bankruptcy attorney I had to hire besides my regular attorney. When all the files were returned to me, I also received a letter from my attorney that this case was closed. Thanking me for the business and for me to follow up in the future to see if any more monies could be paid out. This week I got a call from my attorney that he received a $3000 dollar check from the bankruptcy people. My question is he entitled to 33% of that money after he closed the case on me two years ago?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Yes, I believe that he is entitled to his contingency legal fee. But you might consult the Texas State Bar if you have doubts.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The only reason the atty would be entitled to 33% is if this was part of the original engagement agreement as a contingency fee. If you simply paid the atty hourly to represent you, he/she can only bill for the actual expense related to the current matters.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
This depends on what your retainer agreement states, the reasonableness of the alleged fee, and the source of the money. You may want to consult an attorney who handles these matters for an in-depth review.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
it is determined by your retainer agreement with him, but generally yes.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomington, MN at Gregory J. Wald
Update Your Profile
You should have a written fee agreement with your attorney. You should refer to the fee agreement.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters