QUESTION

Is my home loan to new to file for bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Kentucky
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Unfortunately I cannot answer your question. Is the house in Kentucky? How old is the loan? Only a problem if they can charge you borrowed money knowing you intended to go bankrupt. They there could be a claim of mortgage fraud.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bonita, CA at Debt Relief Legal Clinic
Update Your Profile
It is important the petitioner seek competent counsel in the petitioner jurisdiction (Kentucky) to determine qualifications and rights under Title 11 of the United States Code.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
You are likely the victim of predatory lending.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters