QUESTION

Is my mortgage legal if I was forced to use the lenders attorney?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
My mortgage was all done by post as I lived some distance away and I had to use their attorney.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In Nevada, it is unusual for a real estate broker to use an attorney in closing. Escrow companies are the norm.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Are you in California? In California attorneys are not necessary and usually are not used to obtain a mortgage. In any case, there is no reason your mortgage should be illegal just because the lender's attorney handled the details. Now if the lender or its attorney deceived you about the terms of the mortgage or otherwise committed fraud, you might be able to file suit to have it voided, if that's what you want to do.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters