QUESTION

Is my traditional IRA safe from the mortgage company in Illinois?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live in Illinois. Is my traditional IRA safe from my mortgage company? I'm 63 and had to retire due to health issues and found out I have more. Trying to give my house back to mortgage company, I didn't want to just walk away. Can they take my traditional IRA? I paid mortgage for March which is the month I stopped working.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Richard hirsh
Yes. If a creditor attempted to garnish or attach that asset you can claim the appropriate exemption and the judge would order that it cannot be taken by a creditor. The same holds true if you were to file a bankruptcy case.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Daniel J. Winter
Update Your Profile
Generally, retirement accounts are protected from your creditors. However, you need to speak to an experienced attorney to discuss your specific situation. Bankruptcy may be necessary to protect you.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters