QUESTION

is my wife income included in my personal credit card debt bk? we are California residents

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, your spouse's income is included in the analyses for eligibility calculations in any bankruptcy case.  Of course her expenses (community expenses) must also be included. My article at https://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/2008/07/spouses-income-must-be-included-in-bankruptcy/  provides additional information on this. Feel free to contact me if you have further questions.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters