QUESTION

Is social security income considered part of the median income?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Is social security considered income in Pa when filing bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Social security income is clearly excluded from the means test (which uses the median income) in every state.  Some courts may still look at it as part of your overall budget and ability to pay your creditors in determining whether you can file a Chapter 7 case, or how much you have to repay in a Chapter 13, but the majority of courts are excluding it altogether. Best way to find out is to have a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy lawyer in your area. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters