QUESTION

is taxes ower the irs dismissed wyhen filing bankruptcy

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
after an audit the auditor did not allow a nol carry over from one yera to the next, he said it was because i was unoranized i have been told there is no law tp penlize for this can he do this or not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Income taxes are dischargeable in bankruptcy if all of the following criteria are met: (1) it has been more than 3 years since the returns were last DUE (including extensions) to be filed, (2) the returns were timely filed or it has been at least 2 years since the returns were filed, (3) there was no fraud involved or attempts to evade the tax, AND, (4) the taxes were not assessed within the last 240 days. Some of the above time periods can be extended upon the occurrence of various events, so consulting with a knowledgeable bankruptcy attorney is necessary. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters