QUESTION

Is the American Remedy Center a legit law firm?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Foreclosures - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was contacted by the American remedy center who informed me that I qualified for a loan modification; however, they requested almost $3500 up front...is this legit? Also, they state that they are "a proud member" of your organization. Please help.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Not sure. But in California, it's illegal for a lawyer (or anyone else for that matter) to charge an upfront fee for a loan modification.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
I am skeptical about a lot of organizations that claim they can help with loan modifications. Every state has different laws concerning mortgage relief and foreclosure. I suggest that you contact an attorney in your local area.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Zales Law Office
Update Your Profile
They claim to be a law firm but whether they have any members who are members of the State Bar of Wisconsin is unknown. To practice law in Wisconsin a lawyer MUST be a member of the State Bar. They provide no address on their web site. I would be very wary.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Run, don't walk. Many states have prohibitions about the payment of upfront fees. Also, consider working directly with your lender. My best to you.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Problem Resolution Attorney serving Lake Oswego, OR at THE WUHRMAN LAW FIRM
Update Your Profile
I you live in California, it is ILLEGAL to charge up front for a loan modification - even for lawyers.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
That is definitely WRONG. Under California law, they cannot make you pay an up-front fee.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
This does not sound legit and actually sounds like a scam. In North Carolina companies may NOT charge an upfront fee to assist with loan modification services. In fact it is a crime to do so in NC. DO NOT give them a dime. I would also recommend reporting them to the NC Attorney General's office.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters