QUESTION

Is the business car mileage payment count as an income for bankruptcy?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Will my car mileage reimbursement count as an income for my bankruptcy in the state of Louisiana. I file expense report monthly or when I want to and only have to turn in mileage log of business miles only, no gas receipts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Olivier Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, it is a loss (deterioration of the car) and a gain (reimbursement) and thus it is not income because it has an IRS recognized "outgo".
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters