QUESTION

Is the credit union likely to repossess my travel trailer included in a chapter 7?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
In 2013, we received a chapter 7 discharge which included a 2009 travel trailer. We did not reaffirm but were allowed to pay and retain. To date, we have paid well over $21,000 on an original loan of approximately $17,000. Balance is now $4,600. I have not had the unit appraised but, due to a very ugly exterior and only average interior, I expect it is only worth $3,500 retail. What is the likelihood of being able to negotiate a $2,000 payoff and get the title?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
In my opinion, it's unlikely that the credit union will repossess the trailer. Used trailers are hard to sell and expensive to haul around and store. Since I have no familiarity with your credit union, I have no idea if they will settle for $2,000 to release their lien.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
It would be a guess at best. Contact the Credit Union and discuss it.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters