QUESTION

Is the dealership liable at all for allowing me off the lot without insurance?

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Last March, I was in a motorcycle wreck. I'm told that I was clipped and the driver took off. I was unconscious for three days and don't remember anything from that day, until two weeks after my wreck. I was in the hospital for 3 days. A few months after my wreck, I began to receive medical bills (my name was spelt incorrectly on all the bills). I am in active duty military so I immediately called my insurance and told them what was happening. The insurance rep may have misunderstood me, or I misunderstood her, either way I was under the impression that it was being handled. The bills stopped coming so I assumed they had been paid. I recently checked my credit report and I have two hospital bills in collections one for $97,000.00 and another for $400.00. I have been working diligently with the hospital, the bill collectors, insurance and the credit reporting agencies to remove this inaccuracies. However, I am wondering if there is anything I can do (legal wise) to the hospital for what I feel is neglecting to do their job appropriately. The hospital stated that they could not verify my identity with the insurance because I was unconscious in the hospital, but the bill is on my credit report so clearly they had my social and the billing agent confirmed that they have my social. A bill collector stated that it’s "their job to sort this stuff out and make sure that they are billing the right people" but I feel they failed to do that because neither of the bills were ever filed with the insurance. I checked mine and other medical bills were filed and paid within a month of my wreck.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, they are not liable.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters