QUESTION

iS THE REINSTATEMENT AMOUNT FOR A PENDING FORECLOSURE NEGOTIABLE?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I am gathering funds to stop foreclosure and want to know if any late fees or legal fees may be negotiable, I have a reinstatement quote from attorneys that is valid until 11/15/13, but they want to re-quote within 14 hrs of remittance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, while the general answer to a “negotiations question’ is that anything is negotiable, in my experience, the bank’s attorneys aren’t going to budge on these numbers.  While it may not hurt to try, if you go past the reinstatement date, that offer will likely be off the table, and you’ll be looking at higher fees.  Generally, if you have the money, stay out of the foreclosure process.  It is a messy process and the cards are stacked against you in most circumstances.  However, that said, you may find it useful to sit down with an attorney to discuss your matter in detail.  Each case is different, and an attorney will be able to tell you what, if any, leverage you could have to negotiate.  My answer is based in my experience, and, unfortunately, that tells me that the only direction those late fees and legal fees are likely to go is up. 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters