QUESTION

Is the rising court costs legal?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband has had a garnishment on his wages for several years and can finally see the end in sight. He receives documentation from his employer of the debt collector's frequent but random renewal of this garnishment every few months or when they renew, I can't tell. So I started going through the paperwork to see exactly where we are at on getting this finalized. As I look through and compare the paperwork, you can clearly see where the "court costs" rise a lot every time they renew this: March 2010 $625.80 - Sept 2010 $728.80 - Feb 2011 $831.80 - Aug 2011 $998.80 - Jan 2012 $1106.50 - Dec 2012 $1327.90 - Nov 2013 $1549.30. Is this normal and if so why?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When there are new post judgment filings related to collecting the judgment, there are new court costs for the documents filed.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2015 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters