QUESTION

Is there a federal code 830-88 that is service of a summons?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
An Investigator with Public Carrier Systems Union called me and said he would be at my place of employment with an officer for security purposes, said this is in compliance with federal code 830-88. This is related to a payday loan from 2009 that he states I did not pay. I do not have written information of any kind related to this and I can not find this federal code.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Kirk David Miller
It's a scam. No worries, just ignore him.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Olivier Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If this was not a business to business loan, and he is not the original creditor, his actions violate the Fair Debt Collection Practice Act. You should note that to him as you are allowed under Federal law to sue for actual damages, $1500 statutory damage and attorney fees. Find an FDCPA knowledgeable attorney in your area as soon as possible.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
I would suggest you visit a law library and look this one us yourself. But as to what what said, it is a threat they use to get people to pay. Tell the person you will be happy to respond to a properly presented claim in writing with accompanying proof of claim. If you have ever done one of these pay day loans, the presented material should be clear to you what you need to do. All amounts are always negotiable. They do not want to expend money to collect, so you can save by negotiating.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Teel him he cannot come to your place of work, you have never entered into such a transaction and will not pay without a judgment so, see you in court. That if he does come to your work you will have an attorney and sue him for any and all violations of federal and state law.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters