QUESTION

is there a limit on how many chapter 7's bankruptcy a person can file?

Asked on May 09th, 2018 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I filed Chapter 7 in the early 90's and again in 2005. I'm doing well now and i'm paying my bills on time, but I was informed I might take a huge pay cut. This would ruin me and put me upside down on all my bills. If this happens would chapter 7 be an option again
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can file eight years after your last filing, so you can in theory file again.
Answered on May 11th, 2018 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters