QUESTION

Is there a limit on how many times you can do personal bankruptcy

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I did a bankruptcy in 2006 after I lost my good paying job. I am finding myself agian about to lose a good paying job and I can not continue payments on unemployment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
There is no limit to how many times a bankruptcy case can be filed.  There are limits, however, on whether you can receive a discharge of debts in a case when there are prior cases filed. You have not provided any information on which chapter your prior case was, so it's impossible to address your specific situation, but you may wish to review the answers to a similar recent post at http://www.lawyers.com/ask-a-lawyer/460614.html Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters