QUESTION

Is there a limit on the amount a lawyer can charge for a bankruptcy? Do additional charges have to be approved by the bankruptcy court?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
It depends on which bankruptcy chapter you're talking about. The bankruptcy court has the power to approve or deny attorney's fees in any bankruptcy case.  But in a Chapter 7 case, there is no requirement to seek court approval for payment of the fees--but the fees MUST be disclosed to the court and the court can require disgorgement if found to be too high. In Chapter 13 or Chapter 11 cases, all attorneys fees must be approved by the court.  
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters