QUESTION

Is there a minimum dollar amount you have to have to file medical bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Insurance Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Orrock, Popka, Tucker & Dolen
Update Your Profile
No, there is no minimum but it doesn't make sense to pay more to file bankruptcy than it would to pay the bill.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
No, filing for chapter 7 is a personal decision. Some attorneys might refuse to handle it if your debts are small.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
There is no minimum amount that must be owed to qualify for bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as a "medical bankruptcy", bankruptcy is bankruptcy. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Business Attorney serving Asheville, NC
2 Awards
There is no minimum amount of debt required to file bankruptcy. The primary question is whether you can pay your bills as they fall due.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum. It depends on your situation and if it is in your best interest or not. I would encourage you to set up a free consultation.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy law doesn't set out any minimum amount you must owe, but you should be sensible. After all, bankruptcy is your lifeline and you only get one shot at obtaining a discharge every 8 years. It would be foolish to blow away your right to receive a discharge for a small amount of debt, and other options are available.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No there is not a minimum, as long as not just one doctor.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as a medical bankruptcy and there is no limit to a dollar amount in bankruptcy for a chapter 7.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
There really is no such thing as medical bankruptcy. You must list all debts, not just medical. There is no debt limit.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters