QUESTION

Is there a minimum of what your debt needs to be to file for chapter 7?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
I owe enough that I can't pay but it is not horrible. Most are student loans (which i know you can't file for) and the rest are medical. I have no credit cards but I know I owe about $4,000 to a previous place of housing and about $2,000 at the least to medical and am currently have a garnishment going on.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

There is no minimum amount. However, you will pay anywhere from $1,000 to $2,000 in attorney fees and costs.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
There is no minimum amount of debt required.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum but sometimes it's not worth filing. Get a lawyer, have them give you advice on this issue. Note: don't get file for bankruptcy, a lawyer needs to advise you on it!
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy law doesn't specify a minimum amount of debt necessary to file Chapter 7, but an ethical attorney will point out that it doesn't make sense to use up the lifeline of Chapter 7 for a modest amount of debt. If you could settle your debts for $5K and filing bankruptcy costs you $2,500, you are giving up something potentially very valuable for a very modest benefit. I like to see the debt being eliminate be at least half of the person's annual income and I also like to calculate what amount the person has left over in their budget and see what percentage of their debt could be paid off over 60 months. If the money available equals more than 25%, bankruptcy law says that a Chapter 7 isn't in good faith. So with a $10K debt, $50/month available in the budget, it would be $3K over 60 months. $3K is 30% of $10K, so this would be evidence of bad faith & a "no go." I see very few people who couldn't find $50/month in their budget if they gave up some luxuries.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
No, there is not a minimum debt threshold to file bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Steven Schneider Attorney at Law, P.S.
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum but the U.S. Trustee may seek a dismissal if it seems, considering all circumstances, that you could pay off your debt in a reasonable time. This is especially true if you are paying an attorney and filing fee which could run $1,000 to $2,000.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
There's no limit it's a personal decision but one with lasting consequences. For instance, it will be on your credit report for 10 years.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum amount of debt needed to file Chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters