QUESTION

Is there a motion you could file to discard fines that are over seven years old?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have fines twenty years old. Is there a statute of limitations on them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
A lawyer needs to evaluate the exact nature of the fines. One issue is whether they are in the form of a judgment. Another is whether they are criminal or civil. For many civil fines owed to government entities and representing fines for violation of the law, there is no statute of limitations.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters