QUESTION

Is there a timeline or deadline for the trustee to have objections about anything? Can the trustee still go after assesses after my trial date?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your questions are confusing. Talk to your bankruptcy attorney to determine the deadlines, if any.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The deadlines to file various objections are listed on your Notice of the Meeting of Creditors.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of William D. Cope, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes there are various deadlines for trustees in bankruptcy cases. It depends on the circumstances and what type of case you filed whether the trustee has the right to go after assets.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
A bankrutpcy trustee has 30 days after your 341 meeting to object to your exemptions. I am not sure what you mean when you refer to your "trial date." The meeting with your trustee would not be a trial.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Davis Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A Trustee, like any other creditor, must take actions within the times set out by the Bankruptcy Code. The hearing notice for the first hearing, commonly called the meeting of creditors or 341 notice, sets forth the initial time limits for a Trustee to act. There are, however, ways to extend that time when a Trustee has a valid reason to do so. You need to talk with your attorney about this. If you do not have an attorney, you should contact an attorney at once to advise you on this and many other issues that come up in a bankruptcy case.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
As to your trial date...I think you mean the 341 meeting that you attended. Actually, creditors have 60 days after that date in which to object to your discharge. The trustee has a few deadlines. First, they can go after any asset that is not exempt at any time until they abandon it. They also have 30 days after this meeting to object to any exemptions to used to protect property if he/she feels you used them incorrectly.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Your question is confusing. You ask if there are timelines, but then you ask about a trial date. If there is a trial, then it means that an adversary proceeding was filed against you. That stops other deadlines, so need that information before advising on anything else.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters