QUESTION

Is there a waiver for filing Chapter & if I did not make enough money last year. I want to file this myself, and understand there is also a course I have to complete to provide with the Cahpter 7.

Asked on Mar 21st, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Montana
More details to this question:
Is there a waiver for filing Chapter & if I did not make enough money last year. I want to file this myself, and understand there is also a course I have to complete to provide with the Cahpter 7.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Your questions suggest that you might not be well served by filing your own case.  The cost of having an attorney is almost always less that what you will cost yourself by trying to do it on your own. 
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters