QUESTION

Is there a way for me not to have to pay all her debt after she passes?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
I know that a husband is responsible for all is wife’s debts if she dies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Why would you think you are liable for her debts? That is partially true depending on the type of debt but every situation is different. There are also considerations regarding what type of assets will have to go through probate. If the debt is large enough that it is giving you concern, it is worth paying an attorney to review your particular situation and advise you.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters